Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Click Electricals Limited ("we", “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://clickelectricals.com/infopage/terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.clickelectricals.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Click Electricals Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08094411 and have our registered office at 57 New Walk, The Oval, Leicester, E1 7EA. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Barry Morrison.

What information do we collect?
• We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.
• When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
• Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

How do we use your information?


We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.


Do we use "cookies"?

Yes.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice and except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include clickelectricals. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or asset.

 

  • If Click Electricals or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use http://clickelectricals.com/infopage/terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Click Electricals, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
        
        

You agree that we may use non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the "My Account" section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses & payment information. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.


Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).


Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on July 14th 2014.


Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.


Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.